For important guidance on the use of this record, please click here.

Name:TREVERBYN BRIDGE - Medieval bridge

Summary

Treverbyn Bridge was repaired and preserved c1931 and replaced by a new bridge built alongside in 1929.

Parish:St Cleer, Caradon, Cornwall

• Listed Building (II*) 62260: Treverbyn Bridge

• Primary Record No. (1985-2009): 17282
  • SMR No. (OS Quarter-sheet and SMR No.): SX26NW 49

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Henderson records an indulgence for building Treverbyn Bridge, dated 1412-13, which, according to the scheduling notes, represents a rebuilding. In 1928 the bridge was in a decayed state and was threatened with demolition. It was, however, repaired and preserved c1931 (b2). In 1929 a new bridge was built alongside and this now carries the road (b3).

The bridge consists of three arches with cutwaters and was slightly widened in the 18th century without spoiling the medieval form. The 3rd arch is covered by a flat-topped, straight-sided arch (b6). The bridge carried what was once the main road between Liskeard and Bodmin over the River Fowey but now the road carries only local traffic. Beneath the bridge the river is divided into two streams, separated by a small island (h2, h3). The monument was included in the Schedule on 10/3/1926 and the scheduling was revised on 24/7/2002. A minor error in the scheduling resulted in affirming of the revised scheduling on 06/12/2002.
In 1964 EH listed the structure and described it as slatestone and granite rubble, with granite dressings. On the downstream side, two wide 4-centred arches with triangular cutwater, with a slate string to the cutwater. Smaller flood arch to left, with a flat granite lintel, the parapet carried over at an angle and inner rounded slatestone arch. On the upstream side, there is an irregular shaped cutwater to the side of the smaller arch; the 2 larger arches have a cutwater as on the downstream side, the arches rounded, with recessed arch-rings. Parapet walls about 0.5 m high, with pointed refuges built into the parapets above the pillars over the main cutwaters so pedestrians can get out of the way of horses and carriages (7); roughly moulded granite coping. The walls are splayed back at the end with the smaller arch. The bridge about 2.5m across and about 22m long (b5).
The Cornish Bridge Project states:
"Additions to the listing description: large blocks are built into the parapets at road height. Smallest arch has multiple lines and extensions, suggesting an earlier date. Parapet for earlier bridge survives over the smaller arch. Cutwater is also probably earlier (b1).

Site history:
1: 1977. SHEPPARD, PA/CCRA
2: 19--. CRAY, VK/DOE
3: 1984. SHEPPARD, PA/DOE

<1> Henderson, C, 1929, St Germans Church and Priory, 20, 29; FIGS 1, 10, 39 (Bibliographic reference). SCO3510.

<2> 19--, Untitled Source, VOL IV, 241 (Article in Journal). SCO6841.

<3> UNKNOWN, 1972, UNKNOWN TITLE, 13/5/1972 (Unedited Source). SCO8169.